NY H80575 May 31, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H80575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Ms. Tania Balog Ranko Balog Co. P.O. Box 92916 Los Angeles, CA 90009-2916 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow cover from China. Dear Ms. Balog: In your letter dated May 9, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Hollander Home Fashion. The submitted sample, described as a “body roll” pillow shell, is a pillow cover. The cover is made from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. It measures 12 inches in diameter and 45 inches long. Two ends of the cover are completely closed. There is an opening along the bottom with a hook and loop type fastener. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pillow cover will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The covers fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division