PD H80574 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060; 6110.20.2075 Mr. James Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter of May 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. Samples of styles 21CJ37158 and 31CB31797 were submitted for classification. Style 21CJ37158 is composed of 84% silk / 13% nylon / and 3% spandex finely knit fabric. This sleeveless garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. Style 31CB31797 is composed of 100% finely knit cotton fabric. The garment is reversible and extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It has long sleeves and a full frontal opening with a seven snap closure. Your samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for style 21CJ37158 is 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s silk knit pullovers. The rate of duty is 2.4%. The garment falls into textile category 739. This category does not have any current visa or quota requirements from Hong Kong. The applicable subheading for style 31CB31797 is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s cotton knit pullovers and similar garments. The rate of duty is 17.8%. The garment falls into textile category 339. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Joseph D. Stephen at 518-298-8337 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Christopher Perry Port Director Champlain, N.Y.