NY H80573 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H80573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Fariba Jalili C.F.L. Sportswear Trading, Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from China. Dear Ms. Jalili: In your letter dated May 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #SW 7548, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% cotton rib- knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends below the waistline, and features a scoop neckline in front, and a modified U-shaped neckline in back. The garment also has shoulder straps measuring approximately 1½” in width. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Tank Top, Style #SW 7548, will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls, other, tank tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.8% ad valorem. . The Tank Top, Style #SW 7548, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division