PD H80571 May 21, 2001 APP-6-2-61:PD:A:TO:I:I04 H80571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000; 6102.30.1000 James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women’s coats from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated May 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, USA. The submitted samples are women’s coats. Style number 321690218 is constructed from knit fabric composed of 70 percent wool and 30 percent polyester. The coat extends below the knee and features a full frontal opening secured by six button closures. The garment has a shawl collar and long sleeves with turned back cuffs. The coat has a straight bottom and two front pockets located below the waist. The coat also has an accompanying self-fabric tie belt that is supported on the garment by two belt loops. Style number 351163998 is constructed from 100 percent Merino wool knitted fabric. The coat extends below the knee and features a full frontal opening without closures. The coat has a shawl collar and long sleeves with turned back cuffs. The garment has a straight bottom and two front pockets located below the waist. Style number 321830078 is constructed from knit fabric composed of 48 percent wool, 46 percent acrylic, and 6 percent nylon The coat extends below the knee and features a full frontal opening without closures. The coat has a shawl collar, long sleeves, and two front pockets located below the waist. The coat also has an accompanying self-fabric tie belt that is supported on the garment by two belt loops. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for style number 321690218 and style number 351163998 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, capes, cloaks… and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 59.6 cents per kilogram plus 17.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 321830078 will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, capes , cloaks…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104…of man-made fibers…other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 65.6 cents per kilogram plus 19.2 percent ad valorem. All of the coats fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Roslyn Haynes at (305) 869-2692 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port