NY H80562 May 18, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 H80562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of four agglomerated stone figurines from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated May 10, 2001, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject merchandise, identified as “Wizard of Oz Figurines” - #PP221365, are decorative figurines depicting various Wizard of Oz characters, including the Tin Man (sample submitted), Dorothy, Scarecrow and the Cowardly Lion. The Tin Man measures approximately four inches in height by two and one-quarter inches in width. You indicated in your letter that each figurine is composed of natural crushed limestone agglomerated with plastics resin. The applicable subheading for the “Wizard of OZ” agglomerated stone figurines will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division