PD H80547 June 15, 2001 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit vest from Mongolia Dear Mr. Sherman: This letter replaces binding ruling letter H80547, dated June 6, 2001, which contained an incorrect category number. We apologize for any inconvenience which this may have caused. In your letter dated May 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 58-59261, is a women’s vest having an outershell composed of 100% acrylic, finely knit, pile fabric. The vest features a stand-up collar; a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; oversized armholes; pockets at the side and a lining composed of manmade fibers. Per your request, your sample is enclosed herewith. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mongolia are not presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Corliss S. Smith at (504) 670-2430 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Todd Owen Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana