NY H80545 May 21, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H80545 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated May 7, 2001, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 32534266, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 99% wool fibers and 1% other fiber, heavy weight doubleknit fabric. The jacket features a hood with faux fur trim; long sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and 2 front inset slant pockets below the waist. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.10.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 59.6 cents/kg + 17.5% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division