NY H80543 June 4, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H80543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030; 6211.43.0078 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket and dress from China Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated May 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alfred Angelo Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, style 18007J, is a women’s dress constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless and features a round neckline, a back vent, a full lining, a back zipper closure and beading on the front panel. The dress extends from the shoulders to the ankles. The submitted sample, style 18006J, is a women’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket is sheer and features long hemmed sleeves and an unsecured full front opening. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the ankles. The applicable subheading for style 18007J will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 18006J will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 18007J falls within textile category designation 636 and style 18006J falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division