PD H80541 June 7, 2001 CLA-2- 61 I09 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040 Maran Kwan Nivender Limited 431 N Oak Street Inglewood CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s T-shirt from China Dear Ms. Kwan: In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4239, is a woman’s finely knit 100% cotton T-shirt. The T-shirt has a crew neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the T-shirt will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls’, other, T-shirts, women’s. The duty rate will be 17.8%. Style 4239 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Sarten Area Port Director Seattle