PD H80537 June 6, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 H80537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6109.10.0070 Ms. Maran Kwan Genexus International 431 N. Oak Street Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from China Dear Ms. Kwan: In your letter dated May 4, 2001, on behalf of Nivender Limited, Hong Kong, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4279, is a woman’s knit pullover constructed from 100% cotton finely knit lightweight fabric. The garment features a ribbed knit v-neck, long hemmed sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.8% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Donna Gillespie at (562) 624-9377 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport