PD H80535 May 21, 2001 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 H80535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Miss Maran Kwan, Manager Fast King Limited 431 N. Oak Street Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted top from China Dear Miss Kwan: In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nivender Limited, Hong Kong. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style No. 4271 is a woman’s 100% cotton knitted v-neck top. The garment has no opening at the neck. It has long hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures 32 stitches per 2 centimeters. The garment weighs 110-135 gm2 The applicable subheading for Style No. 4271 is 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted Tshirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.8%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Betty Small at 704-329-6124 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte