NY H80533 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 H80533 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040 Ms. Maran Kwan Manager Nivender Limited 431 N. Oak Street Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s T-shirt from China. Dear Ms. Kwan: In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a T-shirt. The sample will be returned, as you requested. Style 4235 is a woman’s T-shirt constructed from 100% cotton lightweight jersey knit fabric. The T-shirt has a band neckline; short sleeves, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 4235 will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: women's. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 4235 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division