NY H80532 May 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H80532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Miss Maran Kwan Nivender Limited 431 North Oak Street Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted pullover from China. Dear Miss Kwan: In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style 42810 is a 100% cotton rib-knit woman’s pullover. The garment features a round neckline, short sleeves with hemmed ends and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for Style 42810 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 42810 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division