NY H80530 June 14, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H80530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0027 Ms. Maran Kwan Nivender Limited 431 N Oak Street Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from China. Dear Ms. Kwan: In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 2231 is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. Style 2231 has a close fitting body and features a self-fabric, crew neckline; long, hemmed, close fitting sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. You state that the garment will be imported in sizes Small, Medium, and Large. The applicable subheading for Style 2231 will be 6109.10.0027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other T-shirts: other. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 2231 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division