NY H80528 May 10, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H80528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Mr. Ken Lacy KEL International 1838 El Camino Real #222 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of men’s trousers from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Lacy: In your letter received May 8, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of PACEMAN A.G., INC. A sample of a men’s trousers, identified as style 54859, was submitted. The trousers are stated to be made of a woven fabric containing 70 percent cotton and 30 percent nylon fiber. The garment features a buttoned waistband with five belt loops, a zippered front fly opening, two back patch pockets, two front continental pockets, one small watch pocket on the right front panel and hemmed pant legs. The garment will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 54859 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers, men’s other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style 54859 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division