NY H80518 May 29, 2001 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 H80518 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8206.00.0000; 8204.20.0000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a tool set from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated May 8, 2001, submitted on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., located in NY, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your sample, model PP221961, as a 24-piece tool set. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. It is comprised of the following: Needle Nose Pliers 3 ft Tape Measure Small Philips Head Screwdriver Small Flat Head Screwdriver One Ratchet Five Allen Wrenches Screwdriver attachments – blades and a handle Metric Sockets Zippered Carry Case approximately 6 ½” x 4 ½” x 1 ¼” when closed and is specifically fitted with elasticized loops to hold all of the included tools and implements. It is a ready for retail sale carry case. The applicable subheading for the 24-piece tool set will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS), which provides for tools of two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The articles in this set subject to the highest rate of duty are the sockets, classifiable in subheading 8204.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (3)