NY H80513 June 6, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H80513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020; 6210.40.5040 Ms. Lisa Zwaga LaCrosse Rainfair Safety Products Division 3600 South Memorial Drive Racine, WI 53403 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket, a man’s pair of bib-and-brace overalls and a man’s pair of coveralls from China, Taiwan and the Philippines; Visibly Coated Dear Ms. Zwaga: In your letter dated May 7, 2001, on behalf of LaCrosse Footwear, Inc., dba LaCrosse Rainfair Safety Products, you requested a classification ruling. Three samples were submitted as follows: Style number CP-00-91J is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven microtwill 100% polyester fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the outer surface. The jacket is unlined. The jacket has a stand-up collar that is composed of a brushed tricot fabric on the inner surface and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The collar is secured at the front portion of the neck by a hook and loop fastener. A double overlapping flap with a hook and loop fastener that extends along the length of the front placket covers the zipper area. The jacket features long sleeves with articulated elbows and elasticized cuffs, a reflective strip across the front and rear chest area, a reflective strip surrounding the upper portion of each sleeve and an elasticized waistband. Style number CP-00-91O is a man’ pair of bib-and-brace overalls that are constructed of a shell composed of a woven microtwill 100% polyester fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the outer surface. The bib-and-brace overalls are unlined. The garment has a front bib that extends more than six inches above the natural waistline, significantly covering the chest area; an elasticized rear waist; and sewn-on elasticized suspenders that are secured to the front bib by plastic buckles. The garment features long trouser legs with articulation at the knees, reflective strips below the knees, an 18-inch zipper opening with an inner gusset at the bottom of each leg that is secured by a tab with a hook and loop closure and elastic stirrups at the ankle. An overlay of woven fabric is on the inner portion of each leg. Style number CP-00-91C is a man’s one-piece coverall that is constructed of a woven microtwill 100% polyester fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the outer surface. The coveralls are not lined. The coverall has a detachable snap-off hood that features a clear plastic visor, a stand-up collar that is composed of a brushed tricot fabric on the inner surface and is secured at the front portion of the neck by a hook and loop closure and a front opening that has an inner gusset and is secured by a zipper closure. A double storm flap with six snap closures covers the front zipper area. The garment also has a reflective strip across the front and rear yokes; an elasticized waistband; long sleeves with articulated elbows and elasticized cuffs; and long trouser legs that feature articulation at the knees and an 18-inch opening with an inner gusset on the lower portion of the legs that are secured by four snaps. An overlay of woven fabric is on the inner portion of each leg. The coating on each garment does not completely obscure the underlying polyester fabric. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pair of bib-and-brace overalls and the pair of coveralls will be 6210.40.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other overalls and coveralls. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The pair of bib-and-brace overalls and the pair of coveralls fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Taiwan and the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division