NY H80507 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-61;62;63:RR:NC:TA:358 H80507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040; 6209.20.5050; 6302.60.0020; 6302.60.0030 Debbie Mayard Hamco, Inc. 16131 Highway 44 North Prairieville, LA 70769 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wear from Hong Kong, China, or Thailand Dear Ms. Mayard: In your letter dated May 2, 2001 you requested a classification ruling for five submitted samples. Styles CPF-61 and JB-31X are reversible bibs, manufactured from knitted fabrics in chief weight of cotton. Another reversible bib is style BBS-38T, one side of which is manufactured from knitted fabric in chief weight of cotton and the other side of which is manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton. The three bibs fasten around the neckline by means of fabric appliques similar to the VELCRO brand. Style HT-213T, manufactured from capped fabric of 100% woven terry, which measures approximately 26 x 30 inches, forms a self-hood at one of its corners; and style WC-41, manufactured from capped, velour fabric of 100% cotton, is a square, measuring approximately 10 inches. The applicable subheadings for styles CPF-61 and JB-31X will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, other; and for style BBS-38T will be 6209.20.5050, which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rates will be 8.2 and 9.5 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The applicable subheading for style HT-213T will be 6302.60.0020, which provides for …toilet linen…, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton, towels, other; and for style WC-41 will be 6302.60.0030, which provides for …toilet linen…, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton, other. The duty rate for both will be 9.5 per cent ad valorem. The three bibs fall within textile category designation 239, the hooded towel within 363, and the washcloth within 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China, or Thailand may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division