NY H80497 June 5, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H80497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.2000 Mr. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Blvd., Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of plastic tableware and kitchenware from China. Dear Mr. Wang: In your letter dated April 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are a Mickey Face to Face head shaped bowl, item number 400001346273, Fun with Minnie free form bowl, item number 424040000040, and a Princess 3W Heart shaped bowl item number 400001480809. All of the bowls are composed of 100 percent melamine material. They are painted with colorful designs for the entertainment of children when having their meals. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for all three styles of the above mentioned plastic bowls, will be 3924.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: plates, cups, saucers, soup bowls, cereal bowls,…serving dishes and platters. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division