NY H80491 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H80491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Korea Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated April 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Positive Attitude. The submitted sample, style I39666, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a standup collar, shoulder pads, two belt loops and a full front zippered opening. The jacket will also be imported in different colors and sizes under style numbers I39788, I539666 and I83966. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division