PD H80478 May 31, 2001 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO. : 6110.10.2080 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates, Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit cardigan to be manufactured in China Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated May 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of I.K.L. International. The submitted sample, designated style number 2002, is a women’s cardigan manufactured from a 100% wool knit fabric having eleven stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment, which extends to approximately mid-thigh, features a full frontal opening secured by a belt at the waist which is threaded through two braided belt loops, a rounded collar, rounded lapels, a V-neckline, long sleeves, two patch pockets below the waist, and a straight, selvaged bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is 16.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 438. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Gary Geoffrion at (440) 891-3818 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland