PD H80451 May 10, 2001 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 H80451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted cotton top from Burma (Myanmar) Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Newport News Inc. Your sample is returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style S01-63-022, is a woman’s top constructed from 65% cotton, 35% rayon and containing five stitches per two centimeters. The garment is sleeveless and features a v-neckline, one-quarter inch shoulder straps, a straight edge back from side seam to side seam, and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style S01-63-022 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11%. Style number S01-63-022 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Burma (Myanmar) are not currently subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212/637-7029. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois