NY H80438 May 9, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H80438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Ms. Rita M. Powell Florists’ Transworld Delivery 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated April 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as catalog no. 011948 (bronze with rust accents) & 012331 (off-white with gold-tone accents) - same item, different color - is a clear glass vase that is inserted into an open designed urn-shaped metal holder. The glass vase, which cannot stand on its own, measures approximately ten inches in height and five and three-quarter inches in diameter at the opening. The metal urn measures approximately twelve and one-half inches in height and six and five-eighth inches in diameter at the opening. The essential character of this article is represented by the glass vase. You stated in your letter that the glass vase with metal holder will be sold to individual florists for use in their floral arrangements. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $4.85. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass vase in metal holder will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 12.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division