NY H80436 May 22, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H80436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Charles M. Watson R.L. Swearer Company, Inc. P.O. Box 471 Sewickley, PA 15143-0471 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Watson: In your letter dated April 24, 2001, on behalf of Pennsylvania Fashions, Inc., 155 Thornhill Road, Warrendale, PA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 61474-47PF, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% acrylic, cableknit fabric. The sweater extends from the shoulder to above the mid-thigh. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a hood; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with no means of closure; two belt loops; a self-fabric tie belt; and a ribbed bottom. The hood and the placket are finished with ribbed fabric. Style 62755-A17828PF was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis and will be addressed in ruling number H81642. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division