PD H80433 May 7, 2001 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Joseph Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter of April 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Golden Too, Inc. Sample of style 7004A was submitted for classification. Style 7004A is composed of 60% cotton / 40% polyester finely knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist and features a single arm hole opening. Your sample is being returned to you. Without a sample the other style cannot be classified. The applicable subheading for style 7004A is 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s cotton knit tops. The rate of duty is 11%. The garment falls into textile category 339. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Joseph D. Stephen at 518-298-8337 or National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Christopher Perry Port Director Champlain, N.Y.