PD H80420 May 10, 2001 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 H80420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted wool coat from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated April 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jones Apparel Group of Bristol, PA. Your sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, Style 353B13358, is a woman’s coat constructed of 100% merino wool knitted fabric. The garment, which extends from the shoulders to the ankle, is unlined and features a v-neckline, a full frontal closure with ten buttons, long sleeves, two large patch pockets below the waist, and a straight edge bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 353B13358 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girl’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool. The rate of duty will be 59.6cents/kg & 17.5%. Style 353B13358 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212/637-7077. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois