NY H80416 May 29, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H80416 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050; 6204.62.4020; 6206.30.3040 Ms. Judy Kearney Network Brokers International, Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park, Bldg. C-1D 145th Avenue & Hook Creek Boulevard Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from India Dear Ms. Kearney: In your letter dated April 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Swimwear Anywhere, Inc. All of the submitted samples are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style EUWS666 is a woman’s shirt that features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons. Style EUWS667 is a pair of pants with a partially elasticized drawstring waist and long hemmed legs. Style EUWS668 is identical in styling to the above and has capri length legs. Style EUWS669 is a pullover blouse with a V-neckline and long hemmed sleeves. Style EUWS670 is a woman’s pullover dress that features a V-neckline and one a5 inch side vent. The applicable subheading for styles EUWS666 and EUWS669 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles EUWS667 and EUWS668 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s: other. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style EUWS670 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. Styles EUWS666 and EUWS669 fall within textile category designation 341, styles EUWS667 and EUWS668 fall within textile category designation 348 and style EUWS670 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division