NY H80405 May 15, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H80405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a suede belt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 17, 2001, on behalf of Newport News Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style S02-05-025 is a lady’s belt made of suede leather without a buckle. The belt measures approximately 8” wide at the back tapering to approximately 2” wide at the front. The applicable subheading for the belt, style S02-05-025 will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles.” The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division