NY H80404 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H80404 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a removable dress strap from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 17, 2001, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style/Item Number F01-38-193 removable sequin dress strap constructed of warp knit man made fiber fabric that is completely covered with PVC sequins. The item measures approximately 1x24 inches and featured hook and loop fasteners at each end. You state that the item will be sold separately as an accessory to a dress. The applicable subheading for the Style/Item Number F01-38-193 removable sequin dress strap will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The Style/Item Number F01-38-193 removable sequin dress strap falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division