NY H80403 May 16, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H80403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from India. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 17, 2001, on behalf of Newport News Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, F01-05-027 is a lady’s belt composed of woven 80% cotton/20% polyester fabric. The belt measures approximately 2 ½” wide, and scalloped around the edges with a design in the middle. The applicable subheading for the belt style F01-05-027 will be 6217.10.9510 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of herding 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. Style F01-05-027 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division