NY H80394 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H80394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of tote bag from India. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 17th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Newport News on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as #S02-05-003. The item is a tote bag made of 100% cotton textile material. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. Two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the bag. The top opening is secured by a center self-material tie closure. The bag measures approximately 16” x 5 1/2” x 5 1/2”. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division