NY H80384 June 4, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H80384 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ knit garments from Macau and Indonesia. Ms. Gina Whitehead CK Kids, Inc. Division of Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Avenue, 12th floor New York, NY 10016 Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated April 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style ZB6HK8079 is a boys’ pullover garment constructed from 85 percent acrylic, 15 percent wool, 1x1 rib knit fabric that measures 15 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style ZB6HK8079 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up, rib knit collar; long self-finished, raglan sleeves; and a self-finished bottom. Style JB6HU6358 is a boys’ pullover garment. The entire front of the garment and the collar are constructed from 60 percent polyester, 40 percent acrylic, sherpa knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The entire back panel and the sleeves are constructed from 100 percent polyester finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style JB6HU6358 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar; long, set-in sleeves; two slash pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is a woven fabric logo sewn to the left side seam. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the front panel. The applicable subheading for Styles ZB6HK8079 and JB6HU6358 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32.7 percent ad valorem. Styles ZB6HK8079 and JB6HU6358 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau and Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division