NY H80375 May 16, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H80375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated April 25, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 24-60755 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 74 percent silk, 16 percent rayon and 10 percent metallic woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a U-shaped neckline, a side zipper closure, a lining and measures 1 ¾ inches in width at the shoulder seams. The applicable subheading for style 24-60755 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Style 24-60755 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently not subject to quota restraint or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division