NY H80365 May 15, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H80365 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.2000; 8517.50.5000 Mr. Thomas Phalen V.P. Tax and Customs Plantronics 345 Encinal Street P.O. Box #635 Santa Cruz, CA 95060 RE: The tariff classification of a Nova Telephone Headset System from Mexico Dear Mr. Phalen: In your letter dated March 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Nova Bluetooth Telephone Headset System. The Telephone System consists of the following items: Nova Bluetooth Headset Headset stand & Charger Stargate Base Unit The Bluetooth Headset Plus Attachments to Telephone - are first generation of Plantronics Inc. Bluetooth Telephone Systems for the Call Center Market. The telephone system includes as listed above a NOVA Bluetooth Headset, a Headset stand and charger and a Stargate Base Unit. The NOVA Headset will be sold WITH the headset stand and charger that is connected by screws to the Stargate Base Unit. The Stargate Base Unit interfaces with a desktop line telephone directly through a cable or through the Plantronics amplifier/adapter that connects to a desktop line telephone. As you stated in your letter, the merchandise that you intend to import is not a wireless device because it attaches to the desktop line telephone by a line connection. The fact that the device is not wireless does not determine the classification. The fact that the base unit interfaces with the desktop line telephone, which transmits via a line connection out to the Public Switch Telephone Switch Network (PSTN), in this case lends itself to determining the classification.. The Standalone Stargate Base Unit – houses Bluetooth radio and interface electronics. The primary purpose of the Stargate Base Unit is providing a desktop line telephone with Bluetooth capability that can be used to communicate with other Bluetooth devices. The Standalone Stargate Base Unit with attached Headset Stand and Charger - the headset stand with charger will be bolted by screws to the Stargate Base Unit. The primary purpose of the combined unit is to provide Bluetooth capability to a desktop line telephone and charging the Headset battery is a secondary function. We believe that the Nova Bluetooth Headset and the Stargate Base Unit are important components of the Bluetooth Headset Plus Attachments to the Telephone. We do not believe that the headset stand and charger contribute to the essential character of the good. Both 8518 and 8517 merit equal consideration. However, we cannot classify in accordance with GRI 3(a) because none of the pertinent headings provides a more specific description than the other headings. The second sentence of GRI 3(a) is applicable here. However, because both headings 8517 and 8518 merit equal consideration with respect to essential character of the Bluetooth Headset Plus Attachments to Telephone, classification will be guided by GRI 3(c). Heading 8518, which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration, applies. For the Standalone Stargate Base Unit with attached Headset Stand and charger, we do not believe that the Headset stand and charger contribute to the essential character of the good. The essential character is imparted by the Stargate Base Unit. Heading 8517 applies. The applicable subheading for the Bluetooth Headset Plus Attachments to Telephone will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Headphones, earphones, and combined microphone/speaker sets: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ads valorem. The applicable subheading for the Standalone Stargate Base Unit will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or digital line systems: Other: Telephonic.” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Standalone Stargate Base Unit with attached Headset stand and charger will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or digital line systems: Other: Telephonic.” The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division