NY H80311 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H80311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020; 6111.30.5040 Ruth Hayd Kohl’s Corporate Offices N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wearing apparel from Macau and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated April 20, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style RD 4702, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, is a hooded and footed, long-sleeved coverall, which fastens together by means of the snaps which extend from the ankle to the neckline. The remaining submitted samples, styles RD4461, RD4462, RD4463, and RD4465, manufactured from fabrics in chief weight of cotton, are variously styled, one-piece, footed coverall garments, each of which is accompanied by a coodinating bonnet. As you have requested, the sample styles are being returned. The applicable subheading for style RD4702 will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other; and for the remaining styles will be 6111.20.6020, which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, sets. The duty rates will be 16.3 and 8.2 per cent ad valorem, respectively. All of the syles fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division