NY H80292 May 15, 2001 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H80292 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Mr. Joseph A. Galeone Barthco Int’l., Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ceramic jar from Ireland. Dear Mr. Galeone: In your letter dated May 1, 2001, on behalf of Belleek Pottery Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a decorative ceramic cookie jar of fine parian china, known as the Shamrock Cookie Jar, that measures approximately 9 ¾ inches in height with 7 inches at its greatest diameter. The exterior body of the jar features a motif of raised flowers with leaves, in addition to a removable lid possessing a raised floral-like motif. There is also a shamrock-shaped motif on the exterior jar. It is stated that this article is principally designed to be displayed on the dresser or in the cabinet. The applicable subheading for this decorative ceramic cookie jar of parian china will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division