NY H80282 June 1, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H80282 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010; 6110.20.2065 Ms. Susan Stern Cyrk, Inc. 101 Edgewater Drive Wakefield, MA 01880-5374 RE: The tariff classification of men’s’ knit garments from Saipan and Korea. Dear Ms. Stern: In your letter dated April 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style COR-15 is a men’s polo-style pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 16 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style COR-15 features a partial front opening with a three button placket; a rib knit spread collar; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. Style COR-31 is a men’s polo shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric which measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 16 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style COR-31 features a partial front opening with a three button placket; a rib knit spread collar; a half moon at the rear neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. Style COR-67 is a men’s polo shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, herringbone knit fabric which measures 13 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style COR-67 features a partial front opening with a three button placket; a rib knit spread collar; a half moon at the rear neckline short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. Style COR-39 is a men’s polo-style pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 19 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style COR-39 features a partial front opening with a three button placket; a rib knit spread collar; a half moon at the rear neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest and the left sleeve. Style COR-30 is a men’s polo shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, jacquard knit fabric which measures 13 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 13 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style COR-30 features a partial front opening with a three button placket; a rib knit spread collar; a half moon at the rear neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. The applicable subheading for Styles COR-30, COR-31 and COR-67 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s. The duty rate will be 20.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles COR-15 and COR-39 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Styles COR-15, COR-31, COR-67, COR-39 and COR-30 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Saipan are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. Products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division