NY H80278 May 7, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 H80278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.29.0090 Mr. John F. Jager Toyota Tsusho America, Inc. 702 Triport Road Georgetown, KY 40324 RE: The tariff classification of an electric heater from Germany Dear Mr. Jager: In your letter dated April 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Electronic L, an electric compartment heater designed for automobiles. The heater is composed of alternating layers of PTC thermistors and radiator fins in a series of rows. Electrical connections along the sides provide contact with the electrical system of the vehicle. The applicable subheading for the heater will be 8516.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric space heating apparatus, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division