NY H80255 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H80255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 9503.41.0000 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031 RE: The tariff classification of gift bags and a snowman from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated April 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned. The samples submitted are gift bags, item numbers BAG01/BI41 (Penguin/Boy), BAG01/BI42 (Penguin/Girl), BAG01/BI43 (Snow Boy), BAG01/BI44 (Snow girl) and 03/501D (snowman). You also requested tariff classification for item number BAG01/BI45 (Angel) but no sample was submitted. The bags are made of an organza plain-woven fabric panel made in part with metalized yarns. The panels are sewn closed on the sides and bottom and open on the top. The opened side is hemmed and features a drawstring cord closure. Attached onto the open end of the bags, respectively, is a stuffed textile fabric head. The sides have stuffed arms and the bottom stuffed feet. Item number 03/501D is a toy made of knit fabric sewn to resemble a snowman and stuffed with polyester fiber material. Attached onto the head is a brushed fabric hat with a ribbon loop on the back. Wrapped around the neck is a felt-type fabric scarf with embroidered designs. Attached at set interval, are three plastic buttons. The applicable subheading for the gift bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item number 03/501D will be 9503.41.0000, HTS, which provides for stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division