NY H80251 May 31, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H80251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway, 11th Fl New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter, dated April 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 51330 is a men’s jacket constructed from a quilted fabric consisting of an inner and an outer layer of 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric with fiberfill batting. Style 51330 features a rib knit turtle neck; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two zippered side seam pockets; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 51330 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets) windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style 51330 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division