NY H80250 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:101 H80250 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle Seat Adapter Bracket from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated April 23, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a diagram from your electronic parts catalog. You state that the Seat Adapter Bracket is a simple steel bracket that connects the automotive seat frame to the seat adjuster rails (figures #7 & 11 in the submitted diagram). The applicable subheading for the Seat Adapter Bracket will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: of iron or steel; of aluminum or of zinc…Other. The rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.