NY H80229 May 22, 2001 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 H80229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3304.99.5000 Ms. Lynda L. Stickney Pier 1 imports 301 Commerce Street, Suite 600 Fort Worth, Texas 76102 RE: The tariff classification of Twilight Glitter Body Gel from United Kingdom Dear Ms. Stickney: In your letter dated April 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Twilight Glitter Body Gel, SKU # 1896663, was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned as requested. The glitter gel, packed for retail sale, is a skin care preparation. The applicable subheading for the body glitter gel will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division