NY H80210 May 4, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 H80210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000 Mr. Ian Weintraub Powerhouse Customs Brokerage Services, Inc. 182-16 147th Avenue, RM. 207 Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a mini flashlight with key ring and snap hook from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Weintraub: In your letter dated April 20, 2001, on behalf of Team Products International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a mini cylindrical-shaped flashlight, referred to as the “Neoglo Super Brite Keychain Lite,” that measures approximately 2 ¼ inches long and possesses a key ring and snap hook affixed to its bottom portion. It also features, at its top section, an LED light that is activated by depressing a button situated at the top of the housing. You state that this composite good should be classified as a key ring since this merchandise does not produce enough illumination to be classified as a flashlight. However, it has been found that the mini flashlight was designed to produce a sufficient beam of light for detecting the keyway of a lock. In this regard, the essential character of the composite article is imparted by the flashlight which possesses the ancillary features of key ring and snap hook. The applicable subheading for this mini flashlight with key ring and snap hook will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy…lamps: flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division