NY H80188 April 30, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H80188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Nancy J. Boike Import Manager W.F. Whelan Co. International Terminal Detroit Metro Airport P.O. Box 42422 Detroit, Michigan 48242 RE: The tariff classification of Drive Cables for Power Automobile Sunroofs from Great Britain Dear Ms. Boike: In your letter dated April 19, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Intensa, Inc. You submitted a sample of Drive Cables for Power Automobile Sunroofs - identified by the following numbers inscribed on the part: 7195-J-3101 B L/H G/F. You state that these cables are used specifically for transmitting power/motion from the electric motor to the glass panel. The cable itself is a helix design with flocking applied in between for noise reduction. On one end of the cable is an over-molded functional feature that interfaces with a mechanism that is attached to the glass panel. On the other end of the cable is an over-molded “bullet” end that acts as a termination and lead-in feature. As designed, these cables can only be used in sunroof module applications, and are usually program specific. The applicable subheading for the Drive Cables for Power Automobile Sunroofs will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division