NY H80183 May 15, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H80183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500 Mr. R.I. Hasson Attorney-In – Fact Alba Wheels –Up 150-30 1332 nd Avenue Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a Cell Rescue and Talk On Cell Phone Charger from China Dear Mr. Hasson: In your letter dated April 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Futai, USA. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Cell Rescue and Talk On Cell Charger. The chargers are temporary Power supplies that operate on three AAA batteries. The Cell Rescue and Talk On do not charge the cell phone’s battery. They merely extend the life of the cell phone battery by enabling the user to gain 20-40 minutes of additional talk time. A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office. The applicable subheading for the Cell Rescue and Talk On Cell Chargers will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters …Static Converters: Other: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division