NY H80145 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H80145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000 Mr. Carl Lottich 2850 Clarissa Lane Aurora, IL 60504 RE: The tariff classification of lamp parts from Indonesia Dear Lottich: In your letter dated April 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles in question are parts of table and floor lamps. The parts are indicated to be wood bases, metal harps and textile shades. The applicable subheading for the above lamp parts will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of lamps and lighting fittings, other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.99.4000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division