NY H80107 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H80107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. C/O Ms. Livia 330 Madison Ave., 12 Fl.,Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated April 12, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style C-64151 is a headband composed of knit 100% cotton fabric and measures approximately 3 ¼” wide with a knot at the front and a hook and loop closure at the back. The item is used in spas and beauty salons to hold the hair back. The applicable subheading for the headband, style C-64151 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division