NY H80105 June 6, 2001 CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 H80105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5515.12.0040 Mr. Brent McDonald TCI Inc. 7101 Cessna Drive Greensboro, NC 27409 RE: The tariff classification of a polyester 4X1 satin woven fabric and a laminated fabric consisting of a polyester satin woven fabric laminated to a bleached polyester/cotton blend plain woven backing fabric from Taiwan. Dear Mr. McDonald: In your letter dated April 16, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples of fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. Laboratory analysis of the first fabric, designated as style number M4818T face fabric, indicates that this item is a satin woven fabric composed of 52.1% staple polyester and 47.9% filament polyester. The fabric is constructed with yarns of different colors and features one side with a suede-like appearance that has been produced by a sanding or brushing process. This product contains 65.5 warp ends per centimeter and 25.5 filling picks per centimeter. It is manufactured using 165 denier filament polyester yarns in the warp and 300 denier yarns in the filling. The buffing process has broken the fiber in the filling yarns transforming the fibers in these yarns into staple fiber. Weighing 222.4 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. Style M4818T laminated fabric is a laminated fabric consisting of a face fabric assembled in layers with a backing fabric. The adhesive used to join the face and back fabric is not visible in cross section. Laboratory analysis indicates that the face fabric is a satin woven fabric composed of 54% staple polyester and 46% filament polyester. It is constructed using yarns of different colors and is characterized by a suede-like appearance on the exposed side that has been produced by sanding or brushing the surface. This face fabric contains 65.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 25.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Although woven with filament polyester yarns, the subsequent buffing process has broken the fiber in a portion of the yarns transforming them into staple fiber and accounting for the laboratory’s findings that this product is in part of staple fibers. The face fabric weighs approximately 221 g/m2. The backing fabric is a plain woven bleached fabric composed of 60% staple polyester and 40% cotton. It weighs approximately 193.9 g/m2. The combined laminated fabric weighs approximately 435 g/m2 and will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. The essential character of this laminated fabric is imparted by the face fabric which will form the functional surface of this product when it is used in the upholstery industry. The applicable subheading for both the satin woven single fabric and the laminated double fabric will be 5515.12.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, satin weave or twill weave. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. Both these fabrics fall within textile category designation 628. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division