NY H80096 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H80096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated April 9, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S33013K is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The applicable subheading for style S33013K will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. Style S33013K falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division