NY H80094 May 4, 2001 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:238 H80094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.90.9500 Mr. Duncan James 6658 Oakbrooke Circle Bradenton, FL 34202 RE: The tariff classification of Sterillium® from Germany Dear Mr. James: In your letter dated April 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Sterillium®, is a broad-spectrum microbicide containing (by weight) 2-propanol (45%), 1-propanol (30%), and mecetronium ethylsulfate (0.2%) as the active ingredients. Sterillium® is indicated for use by healthcare personnel for hygienic and surgical hand disinfection without the need for water. It is also indicated for skin disinfection prior to injections, punctures, blood sampling and inoculations. Sterillium® will be imported put up for retail sale in disposable, plastic bottles and containers. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3808.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[I]nsecticides, … , disinfectants and similar products, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (for example, sulfur-treated bands, wicks and candles, and flypapers): Other: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division